Is Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake Vegetarian?

Description
A ready to drink vanilla shake with a sweet, milky flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture; some reviewers report occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste. Commonly used as convenient on the go snack, meal replacement or post exercise beverage, noted for portability and quick consumption yet critiqued by some for sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready to drink vanilla shake with a sweet, milky flavor and generally smooth, creamy texture; some reviewers report occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste. Commonly used as convenient on the go snack, meal replacement or post exercise beverage, noted for portability and quick consumption yet critiqued by some for sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Magnesium Phosphate, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Sodium Ascorbate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Chelate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Phosphate, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Phylloquinone, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin. Contains: Milk.contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein Vanilla Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


