Is Pure Protein Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains milk, soy, peanut, tree nut
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Canola Oil, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Dextrose, Confectioners Glaze, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Color Blend (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Almond Butter, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients.
Check Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pure Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


