Is Pure Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Canola Oil, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sucralose, Dextrose, Confectioners Glaze, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Color Blend (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Almond Butter, Carnauba Wax, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut and Tree Nut (Almond) Ingredients.

Check Pure Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go