Is Purell Advanced Hand Sanitizer Refreshing Aloe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient , Purpose, Ethyl Alcohol 70% V/v , Antimicrobial, Inactive Water (Aqua), Isopropyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Caprylyl Glycol, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Fragrance (Parfum), Blue 1 (Cl 42090), Yellow 5 (Cl 19140)

Check Purell Advanced Hand Sanitizer Refreshing Aloe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purell Advanced Hand Sanitizer Refreshing Aloe is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid