Is Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • grass-fed collagen

grass-fed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve cups provide a warm, mildly sweet berry and nut flavor with creamy oats, occasional chewy fruit pieces and crunchy bits. Often used as a quick hot breakfast, snack, or stirred into yogurt. Reviewers mention convenient packaging and pleasant taste but sometimes note uneven texture and varied sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal: Gluten-Free Oats*, Walnuts, Freeze-Dried Blueberries, Grass-Fed Collagen, Coconut Sugar*, Quinoa Flakes*, Chia Seeds*, Amaranth Puffs*, Salt, Cinnamon*, Nuttzo Power Fuel – Cashews*, Almonds*, Brazil Nuts*, Flax Seeds*, Chia Seeds*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Hazelnuts*, Celtic sea salt. *Organic Ingredients

Check Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking