Is Purely Elizabeth Honey Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly floral flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture and occasional fine graininess. Common uses include spreading on toast and sandwiches, stirring into warm cereal or smoothies, and baking. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant taste, easy spreadability, versatility, and convenience, while a minority mention perceived excessive sweetness or variable smoothness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic plant- based vitamin d3
organic plant- based vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly floral flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture and occasional fine graininess. Common uses include spreading on toast and sandwiches, stirring into warm cereal or smoothies, and baking. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant taste, easy spreadability, versatility, and convenience, while a minority mention perceived excessive sweetness or variable smoothness.
Ingredients
Sorghum, Organic Certified Gluten-free Oats, Almonds, Maple Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Quinoa, Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Coconut Sugar, Peanut Butter, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Puffed Amaranth, Organic Chia Seeds, Vanilla Extract, Organic Plant- Based Vitamin D3 (vegd3), Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Purely Elizabeth Honey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Elizabeth Honey Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


