Is Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oatmeal Gluten Free Cranberry Pumpkin Seed -- 10 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Gluten-free Oats, Organic Dried Cranberries (Organic Cranberries, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Raw Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Puffed Amaranth, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Eggs, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nu
Check Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oatmeal Gluten Free Cranberry Pumpkin Seed -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oatmeal Gluten Free Cranberry Pumpkin Seed -- 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Where to buy
Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oatmeal Gluten Free Cranberry Pumpkin Seed -- 10 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


