Is Purely Elizabeth Peanut Butter Cookie Granola Vegan?

Description
Rich, cookie‑like flavor with nutty undertones and crisp, clustered texture that balances crunch and chew. Commonly enjoyed as a cereal, sprinkled atop bowls, mixed into baking, or eaten straight from the bag. Customer reviews highlight authentic cookie taste and satisfying crunch; a portion note sweetness level and occasional price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, cookie‑like flavor with nutty undertones and crisp, clustered texture that balances crunch and chew. Commonly enjoyed as a cereal, sprinkled atop bowls, mixed into baking, or eaten straight from the bag. Customer reviews highlight authentic cookie taste and satisfying crunch; a portion note sweetness level and occasional price concerns.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Certified Gluten-free Oats, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Certified Gluten-free Oat Flour, Peanut Butter, Organic Peanut Butter Chips (organic Peanut Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt), Maple Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Chia Seeds, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check Purely Elizabeth Peanut Butter Cookie Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purely Elizabeth Peanut Butter Cookie Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


