Is Purely Sprouted Garden Herb Sprouted Snack Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Sprouted Blend (sprouted Pumpkin Seeds, Sprouted Cashews, Sprouted Almonds), Protein Crisp (pea Protein, Rice Starch), Psyllium Husk (fiber), Soluble Fiber From Cassava Root, Sunflower Seeds, Spices, Toasted Corn (non-gmo Corn, Non-gmo Corn Oil, Salt), Nutritional Yeast, Coconut Oil, Dried Carrot, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Agave Powder, Lemon Juice Powder. Contains Tree Nut, Almond and Cashew. It may also contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check Purely Sprouted Garden Herb Sprouted Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go