Is purelyte electrolyte drink mix variety pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate
  • magnesium malate
  • calcium silicate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Lime Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Malic Acid, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Blue Spirulina (for color), Beta Carotene (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Strawberry Lemonade Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Malic Acid, Stevia Extract, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Root Powder (for color), Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Mixed Berry Ingredients: Himalayan Rock Salt, Citric Acid, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Root Powder (for color), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Grape (fruit) powder (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Lemon Lime Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Beta Carotene (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Blue Raspberry Ingredients: Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Chloride, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Sucralose, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Blue Spirulina (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Root Powder (for color), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check purelyte electrolyte drink mix variety pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Drink · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie