Is purelyte electrolyte drink mix variety pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavors

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Lime Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Malic Acid, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Blue Spirulina (for color), Beta Carotene (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Strawberry Lemonade Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Malic Acid, Stevia Extract, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Root Powder (for color), Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Mixed Berry Ingredients: Himalayan Rock Salt, Citric Acid, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Root Powder (for color), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Grape (fruit) powder (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Lemon Lime Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Beta Carotene (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Blue Raspberry Ingredients: Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Chloride, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Sucralose, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake, Blue Spirulina (for color). Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut) Fruit Punch Ingredients: Citric Acid, Himalayan Rock Salt, L-Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Bisglycinate, Calcium Carbonate, Beet Root Powder (for color), Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Dimagnesium Malate, Coconut Water Powder, Trace Mineral Complex from the Great Salt Lake. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check purelyte electrolyte drink mix variety pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Drink · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie