Is PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken extract
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice (34%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Marinated Chicken Breast (20.5%) (Chicken Breast, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Black Pepper Extract, Mace), Water, Passata, Chorizo (6%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Pea Flour, Salt, Paprika, Chilli, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (E300, E301), Stabiliser (E451), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)), Red Pepper (3%), Peas (3%), Tomato Paste, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme

Check PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep