Is PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken extract
- pork
- chorizo
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken breast
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (34%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Cooked Marinated Chicken Breast (20.5%) (Chicken Breast, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Cumin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Paprika, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Black Pepper Extract, Mace), Water, Passata, Chorizo (6%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Soya Protein, Pea Flour, Salt, Paprika, Chilli, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Antioxidants (E300, E301), Stabiliser (E451), Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)), Red Pepper (3%), Peas (3%), Tomato Paste, Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Chicken Stock (Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Sugar, Chicken Extract, Rapeseed Oil), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Thyme
Check PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUREPOWER NUTRITION CHICKEN & CHORIZO PAELLA 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Chorizo De San Manuel Chicken Chorizo
La Zuppa Soup Pouch Chicken & Vegetable 400g
Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g
La Zuppa Soup Pouch Creamy Chicken & Vegetable | 400g
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


