No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hoisin Plum Sauce (43%) (Water, Hoisin Sauce (Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Mirin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Puree, Spice Blend, Black Carrot, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Onion, Plum Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Rice Vinegar (Rice, Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Sugar, Salt, Wheat Flour), Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Starch, Spices), Vegetable Rice (38%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Sesame Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Spice), Spiced Chicken (18%) (Chicken Thigh, Cornflour, Water, Spice Purees, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Baking Powder ( Wheat Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamine)), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Paprika Extract (Paprika Oleoresin, Sunflower Oil)), Edamame Bean ( Soybean )

Check Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal | Spoonful