No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hoisin Plum Sauce (43%) (Water, Hoisin Sauce (Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Mirin, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Puree, Spice Blend, Black Carrot, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Onion, Plum Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Rice Vinegar (Rice, Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Sugar, Salt, Wheat Flour), Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Starch, Spices), Vegetable Rice (38%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Shiitake Mushroom, Carrot, Sesame Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Spice), Spiced Chicken (18%) (Chicken Thigh, Cornflour, Water, Spice Purees, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Sugar, Baking Powder ( Wheat Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamine)), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Paprika Extract (Paprika Oleoresin, Sunflower Oil)), Edamame Bean ( Soybean )

Check Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Wasabi 400g Shiitake Rice Hoisin & Plum Chicken Ready Meal | Spoonful