Is Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal liver flavor
- fish meal
- turkey by-product meal
- animal fat preserved with mixed-tocopherols
- bone meal
- biotin
- calcium iodate
- vitamin d-3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +6 more
animal liver flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Meat And Bone Meal, Animal Fat Preserved With Mixed-Tocopherols, Turkey By-Product Meal, Fish Meal, Animal Liver Flavor, Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Added Color, Taurine, Dl-Methionine, Zinc Sulfate, Red 40, Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Manganese Sulfate, Yellow 5, Vitamin A Supplement, Blue 2, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B-12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D-3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Calcium Iodate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source Of Vitamin K Activity), Sodium Selenite, Biotin. W-4520.
Check Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Columbus Italian Dry Salame Deli Meats - 8oz
Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g
Meow Mix Cat Food, Original Choice
Where to buy
Purina Deli-Cat Adult Dry Cat Food - 3.5 lb. Jug is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


