Is Purina Frosty Paws Frozen Dog Treats Peanut Butter Flavor 13 fl. oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whey, Soy Flour, Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Peanut Butter Syrup (Peanuts, Corn Oil, Salt), Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Monoglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferrous Fumarate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin
Check Purina Frosty Paws Frozen Dog Treats Peanut Butter Flavor 13 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purina Frosty Paws Frozen Dog Treats Peanut Butter Flavor 13 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
Where to buy
Purina Frosty Paws Frozen Dog Treats Peanut Butter Flavor 13 fl. oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


