Is Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Food Starch - Modified, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purity Buttermilk, Cultured, Lowfat, 1/2% Milkfat is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking