Is Purity Frozen Yogurt, Chocolate Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge [Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Corn Syrup, Mini Peanut Butter Cups [Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors], Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Carrageenan, Cultures, Xanthan Gum.

Check Purity Frozen Yogurt, Chocolate Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking