Is Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking