Is Purity Premium Ice Cream, Nuts About Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetcream buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- butter
sweetcream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, TOFFEEE FUDGE CHUNK BLEND [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], CORN SYRUP, MIXED NUTS (ALMONDS, PECANS, WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Purity Premium Ice Cream, Nuts About Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Premium Ice Cream, Nuts About Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


