Is Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including ham
  • pork

including ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with medium spice and a coarse, crumbly texture that crisps at the edges while staying tender. Commonly served as breakfast patties, crumbled into eggs, tucked in biscuits or sandwiches, or added to skillets and casseroles. Reviews mention nostalgic Southern taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional greasiness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Including Ham, Loin, and Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Seasoning (Spices), Sugar, and Monosodium Glutamate.

Check Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeePick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking