Is Purple Carrot Plant-Based Spinach Artichoke Cavatappi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spiral pasta in a creamy, savory sauce with mild tang and herbaceous notes; texture combines al dente noodles with smooth, slightly chunky sauce. Commonly heated and served as a quick dinner, pasta side, or casserole base. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and comments about salt level and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cavatappi Pasta (water, Durum Wheat Semolina [enriched With Iron {ferrous Sulfate} And B Vitamins {niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}]), Sauce (water, Sunflower Seed Paste [roasted & Ground Sunflower Seeds], Olive Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Inactive Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper), Cooked White Kidney Beans (water, White Kidney Beans), Artichokes (artichokes, Citric Acid And Ascorbicacid [to Promote Color Retention]), Spinach. Contains Wheat.

Check Purple Carrot Plant-Based Spinach Artichoke Cavatappi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch