Is Purple Carrot Plant-Based Spinach Artichoke Cavatappi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spiral pasta in a creamy, savory sauce with mild tang and herbaceous notes; texture combines al dente noodles with smooth, slightly chunky sauce. Commonly heated and served as a quick dinner, pasta side, or casserole base. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and comments about salt level and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Spiral pasta in a creamy, savory sauce with mild tang and herbaceous notes; texture combines al dente noodles with smooth, slightly chunky sauce. Commonly heated and served as a quick dinner, pasta side, or casserole base. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and comments about salt level and portion size.
Ingredients
Cooked Cavatappi Pasta (water, Durum Wheat Semolina [enriched With Iron {ferrous Sulfate} And B Vitamins {niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}]), Sauce (water, Sunflower Seed Paste [roasted & Ground Sunflower Seeds], Olive Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Inactive Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper), Cooked White Kidney Beans (water, White Kidney Beans), Artichokes (artichokes, Citric Acid And Ascorbicacid [to Promote Color Retention]), Spinach. Contains Wheat.
Check Purple Carrot Plant-Based Spinach Artichoke Cavatappi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Carrot Plant-Based Spinach Artichoke Cavatappi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


