Is Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Moose Tracks Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Whey, Fudge Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80
Check Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


