Is Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • dry whey
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • moose tracks fudge swirl
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Moose Tracks Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Whey, Fudge Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80

Check Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking