Is Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge swirl
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

moose tracks fudge swirl

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Moose Tracks Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Whey, Fudge Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Dry Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80

Check Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Purple Cow Extreme! Chocolate Moose Tracks Ice Cream, 1.5 qt is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking