Is Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk solids
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CHOCOLATE SYRUP BASE (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SALT), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


