Is Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate syrup base
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CHOCOLATE SYRUP BASE (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SALT), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go