Is Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CHOCOLATE SYRUP BASE (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SALT), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Cow Hot Chocolate Premium Ice Cream With Marshmallow Swirl and Chocolate Flavored Flakes, Hot Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


