Is PURPLE COW, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, FUDGE SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, MONO- AND GLYCERIDES , GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check PURPLE COW, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURPLE COW, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, CHOCOLATE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


