Is Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- chocolate chips
- diglycerides
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Chocolate Chips (Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter Oil (Milk Fat), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Milk), Peppermint Extract (Alcohol, Peppermint Oil), Peppermint Oil, Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Purple Door Mint Chip Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


