Is PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat flour
  • organic oat fiber
  • natural flavors
  • organic rolled oats
  • +1 more

organic oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BEET POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED WILD BLUEBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT PUREE, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).

Check PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go