Is PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- magnesium oxide
- organic natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BEET POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED WILD BLUEBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT PUREE, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY POWDER, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2).
Check PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PURPLE POWER BERRY, SWEET POTATO & BEET ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN SNACK BARS, PURPLE POWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


