Is PVL Gold Series 100% Whey ISOGOLD Strawberry Milkshake Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactose-reducing enzyme preparation
  • natural flavors

lactose-reducing enzyme preparation

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Natural Flavors, Natural Cream Flavor, Color (red Beet Powder), Acid (citric Acid), Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin (1%), Sea Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides (mct Oil From Coconut), Purified Stevia Extract, Sucralose (55 Mg/serving), Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum, Potassium Citrate, Lactose-reducing Enzyme Preparation (lactase), Probiotic Bacterial Culture (bacillus Subtilis De111® 1 Billion Cfu/serving). Contains Milk (Whey), Soy (Lecithin).

Check PVL Gold Series 100% Whey ISOGOLD Strawberry Milkshake Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking