Is qq Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soy, milk, u,| net wt 907 1252 ol mom's meals a purfoods
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ep refrigerated below 41° f, container is microwave and oven safe, gredients: white rice (water, enriched rice (white rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid], ybean oil), vegetable blend (com, prepared black beans (water, black beans], red peppers, poblano eppers), taco filling (beef, water, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color], seasoning (spices, lt, dehydrated onions, sugar, dried vinegar, flavoring], textured soy protein concentrate), tomatoes omatoes, citric acid), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, color added nnatto], natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor]), chicken broth (water, chicken base (roasted chicken, sugar, micken fat, tapioca dextrin, hydrolyzed com protein, onion powder, potassium chloride, yeast extract, garlic owder, maltodextrin, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, salt, turmeric (color), natural flavors, lactic cid, calcium lactate]), contains 1,5% or less of: water, canola oil, tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), chili owder (spices, salt, garlic powder), maltodextrin, nutrient blend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hc vitamin b6], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), dehydrated garlic, lime juice powder (ip maltodextrin, lime ice solids), food starch-modified, cumin, iodized salt, dehydrated onion, cinnamon, xanthan gum, guar gum, alapeno pepper, contains: soy, milk, u,s, net wt 907 1252 ol mom's meals a purfoods® company

Check qq against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch