Is Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces (Calcium Stearate, Sulphites), Natural Flavours, Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Coated With Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid,contains Oat, Sulphite, Soy ,May Contain Wheat
Check Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Dried


