Is Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces (Calcium Stearate, Sulphites), Natural Flavours, Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Coated With Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid,contains Oat, Sulphite, Soy ,May Contain Wheat
Check Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Dried


