Is Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g Vegetarian?
Description
Sweet golden syrup flavored porridge delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a syrupy finish. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or warm snack, it is often topped for convenience with fruit or seeds. Reviewers note convenient multipack and consistent preparation, while some report excessive sweetness or thin consistency during preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet golden syrup flavored porridge delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a syrupy finish. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or warm snack, it is often topped for convenience with fruit or seeds. Reviewers note convenient multipack and consistent preparation, while some report excessive sweetness or thin consistency during preparation.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (81%), Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt.
Check Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Golden Color Delicate Taste, 8 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth® Organic Blue Agave Light Golden Syrup -- 23.5 oz
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g
Lyle's Golden Syrup 325G
Trappey's Sugary Sam Golden Cut Yams In Syrup Sweet Potatoes 15 oz. Can
Where to buy
Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


