Is Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet golden syrup flavored porridge delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a syrupy finish. Commonly used as a quick breakfast or warm snack, it is often topped for convenience with fruit or seeds. Reviewers note convenient multipack and consistent preparation, while some report excessive sweetness or thin consistency during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats (81%), Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt.

Check Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Big Bowl Golden Syrup Porridge Sachets 6x49.6g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go