Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese powder
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • artificial chicken flavor powder
  • butter powder
  • e322
  • lecithin

mozzarella cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
whole milk powder
artificial chicken flavor powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle (71.1%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, REFINED SALT, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322 (i))], ONION EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE ANHYDRYOUS (E501 (i)), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339 (ii)), CITRIC ACID (E330)], THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412), GREEN TEA FLAVOUR OIL.<br/>SOUP (16.7%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, SOY SAUCE, WHITE SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, RED PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILLI EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER / POWDER (12.2%): WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE POWDER, BUTTER POWDER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CURLY PARSLEY, PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL

Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoupOn The Go
Vegan? Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g | Spoonful