Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter powder
- milk powder
- mozzarella cheese powder
- whole milk powder
butter powder
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle (71.1%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, REFINED SALT, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322 (i))], ONION EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE ANHYDRYOUS (E501 (i)), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339 (ii)), CITRIC ACID (E330)], THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412), GREEN TEA FLAVOUR OIL.<br/>SOUP (16.7%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, SOY SAUCE, WHITE SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, RED PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILLI EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER / POWDER (12.2%): WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE POWDER, BUTTER POWDER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CURLY PARSLEY, PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL
Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


