Is Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- green tea flavour oil
- soy sauce
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodle (71.1%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, REFINED SALT, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN (E322 (i))], ONION EXTRACT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [POTASSIUM CARBONATE ANHYDRYOUS (E501 (i)), SODIUM CARBONATE (E500), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC (E339 (ii)), CITRIC ACID (E330)], THICKENER (GUAR GUM (E412), GREEN TEA FLAVOUR OIL.<br/>SOUP (16.7%): WATER, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, SOY SAUCE, WHITE SUGAR, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, RED PEPPER SEED OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILLI EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER / POWDER (12.2%): WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK POWDER, WHITE SUGAR, SALT, MOZZARELLA CHEESE POWDER, BUTTER POWDER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CURLY PARSLEY, PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL
Check Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


