Is Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- food starch-modified
- dextrin
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- +6 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodles: Wheat Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Guar Gum, Tocopherols, Riboflavin (Color). Sauce Packet: Water, Artificial Chicken Flavor Powder (Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Soy Sauce Seasoning (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat, Sodium Carbonate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide, Garlic, Steviol Glycoside, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Sugar, Hot Pepper Seasoning (Red Pepper, Dextrin, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Soybean Oil, Onion, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Less than 2% of: Garlic, Food Starch-Modified, Capsicum Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin, Black Pepper Powder, Natural and Artificial Curry Flavor (Cumin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor). Flake Packet: Sesame, Dried Seaweed.
Check Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


