Is Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (Color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (Color), Niacinamide*, BHT and Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate*, Riboflavin*, Beta Carotene (Color), Folic Acid*.
Check Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


