Is Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (Color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (Color), Niacinamide*, BHT and Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate*, Riboflavin*, Beta Carotene (Color), Folic Acid*.
Check Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker® Butter Flavored Instant Grits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


