Is Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, fruity crunch delivers a crunchy, airy texture with brightly colored berry-shaped pieces that maintain snap briefly before softening when combined with liquids; commonly eaten for breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers often cite nostalgic flavor and appeal to children, while also noting occasional oversweetness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruity crunch delivers a crunchy, airy texture with brightly colored berry-shaped pieces that maintain snap briefly before softening when combined with liquids; commonly eaten for breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers often cite nostalgic flavor and appeal to children, while also noting occasional oversweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Corn four, sugar, oat flour, brown sugar, palm and/or coconut oil, salt, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, red 40, reduced iron, yellow 5, niacinamide*, blue 1. yellow 6, BHT (to preserve freshness], thiamine mononitrate*, pyridoxine hydrochloride*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. *One of the B vitamins
Check Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


