Is Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE OIL, INULIN, HONEY BLEND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), GLUCOSE, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), GLYCERIN, CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR), CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SORBITOL, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go