Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- glycerin
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating sugar
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sus A (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Invert Sugar, Dried Ey Blend, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Yogurt Coating Sugar, Modified Palm And Modified Pala Oil, Modified Milk, Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Colour, Citric Cn Saltd, Whole Graindrown Rice Crisps Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Shortening Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Modified, Freeze Dried Strawberry Granules Glucose Syrup, Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Potato Starch, Glicose Solids, Sorbitol, Bht, Citric Acid, Water, Clucose, Invert Sugar M Alginat Wheamilk, Soy, Barley, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Bar - Strawberry Yogourt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


