Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- calcium carbonate
- less than 2% of soy lecithin, calcium carbonate, sorbitol, molasses, tocopherols
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Cookie Dough Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Glycerol, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, and Less than 2% of Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Salt, Cinnamon, Molasses, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), and Natural Flavor.
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


